Cookie & Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how Association of Professional Dog Walkers uses and protects any information that you give Association of Professional Dog Walkers when you become a member of the Association and how the Association uses any personal information we collect about you.

Association of Professional Dog Walkers is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Association of Professional Dog Walkers may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 10th June, 2012.

How we use cookies

Please note: this is our initial policy and what we see as the first stage of achieving privacy compliance for all visitors to our site (including Opt In / Opt Out). There is a degree of confusion currently around what is considered consent for cookies – and this is likely to be the case for a little while yet.

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about webpage traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

The table below explains the cookies we use and why.

Cookie Name Purpose More information
Google Analytics _utma
_utmb
_utmc
_utmz
These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our site. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the site. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited. Click here for an overview of privacy at Google

Most web browsers allow some control of most cookies through the browser settings. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites visit http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

What we collect

We collect the following information:

  • name and business name
  • contact information including email address, website address, telephone number
  • demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • services offered, geographical areas covered.

This information is collected from details as given by members on membership application forms.

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information  for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • For the purpose of the Members’ Directory published via this website.
  • We may periodically send emails with information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for internal surveys. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail.
  • We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect.

Your information will be deleted from this website and internal records should you wish to leave the Association.

This privacy policy also sets out how Association of Professional Dog Walkers uses and protects any information that you give Association of Professional Dog Walkers when you visit this website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at info@apdw.co.uk

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to info@apdw.co.uk.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.